Birds of Virginia -Top 12 Birds that are Facts
Have you ever wondered what the birds are that are swarming the backyard of your home in Virginia?
This guide will allow you to discover the best way to recognize these birds based on hearing and sight, and also at the best time of year that you will be able to spot them in Virginia. Get an ID card for free to print that includes the most commonly seen backyard birds found in Virginia.
Backyard birds that are found in Virginia all yearlong: Northern Cardinal, Mourning Dove, Carolina Wren, American Robin, American Crow, Carolina Chickadee, Blue Jay, Tufted Titmouse and the Red-bellied Woodpecker, Song Sparrow, Downy Woodpecker, Northern Mockingbird, White-breasted Nuthatch, American Goldfinch, European Starling Eastern Bluebird, Eastern Towhee, Red-winged Blackbird, House Finch, Northern Flicker, Pileated Woodpecker, House Sparrow
1. American Goldfinch
American Goldfinches are popular birds with males’ vibrant black and yellow colors in spring. Females are more dull brown, just like males in winter.
The spine is Tristis
Long: 4.3-5.1 inches (11-13 cm)
Weight: 0.4-0.7 oz (11-20 g)
The wingspan is 7.5-8.7 inches (19-22 cm)
American Goldfinches can be found across North America and are usually residents all year round. However, breeding birds within Canada, as well as the Midwest, move to the southwestern US States for winter.
They are found in weedy fields as well as overgrown areas where they can hunt sunflower aster, thistle, and other plants. They also are common in parks, suburban areas, and backyards.
2. European Starling
European Starlings are not native but they are among the largest songbirds. They are large, black birds with iridescent green, purple and blue tones.
The length is 7.9-9.1 In (20-23 cm)
Weight: 2.1-3.4 oz (60-96 g)
The wingspan is 12.2-15.8 inches (31-40 cm)
European Starlings can be found throughout the entire region areas of North America, except the north of Canada and Alaska.
They are regarded as a threat by some because of their aggressive nature. They fly in huge, loud groups and are often seen perched on the tops of trees or flying over fields.
3. Eastern Bluebird
Eastern Bluebirds are small thrushes with large, round heads, big eyes, and large bellies.
Males are deep blue on their backs and have a reddish hue underneath. Females appear grayer on top with blue on the tail and wings, and an orange-brown breast that is less vibrant.
Länge: 6.3-8.3 In (16-21 cm)
Weight: 1.0-1.1 oz (28-32 g)
Length of Wings: 9.8-12.6 In (25-32 cm)
They live throughout the year in the southeastern US states, however, those who breed in the Northern US, as well as southern Canada, can migrate to the south.
You can spot Eastern bluebirds in the meadows and they’re often observed perched on wires and posts, or low branches, searching for insects.
4. Gray Catbird
Gray Catbirds are so named due to their distinctive Catty Mew sound which can last about 10 minutes. They are medium-sized songbirds that have slate gray color, black tails, and caps, as well as the reddish-colored patch that is under their tails.
Long: 8.3-9.4 In (21-24 cm)
Weight: 0.8-2.0 oz (23.2-56.5 g)
The wingspan is 8.7-11.8 inches (22-30 cm)
Gray Catbirds breed in the Midwest Eastern US states as well as southern Canada before moving toward southwestern Canada. They then head to the Gulf Coast and the Caribbean for winter. They are also found all through the year-long along their East Coast.
You can find Gray Catbirds in dense shrubs or small trees on hedgerows and forest edges. The name is derived from their distinctive’mew’ sounding calls.
5. Eastern Towhee
Eastern Towhees are large and striking sparrows, similar to the size of a Robin and sporting blackheads, throats and back, long tails, reddish sides, and an all-white belly in males. Females are similar, but they’re brown rather than black.
Pipilo the erythrophthalmus
The length is 6.8-8.2 In (17.3-20.8 cm)
Weight: 1.1-1.8 oz (32-52 g)
The wingspan is 7.9-11.0 inches (20-28 cm)
Eastern Towhees are found throughout the year long in the southern US states, however, birds farther north migrate south in winter.
Eastern Towhees are wandering around in the undergrowth on the edges of the forest and thickets.
6. Red-Winged Blackbird
Blackbirds with red wings are common and easy to recognize due to their all-black color, except for the reddish-orange wing patches. Females appear dull when compared to streaky brown coloring.
The length is 6.7-9.1 In (17-23 cm)
Weight: 1.1-2.7 oz (32-77 g)
Size of wingspan 12.2-15.8 inches (31-40 cm)
Red-winged Blackbirds remain throughout the year round in the lower 48 states and along the Pacific Coast of British Columbia. The birds that breed in Canada and a few northern US states move south for the winter.
They are frequently seen perched on telephone wires and males are known to fiercely defend their territory during the breeding season and even attack those who are closer to the nests. The winter months are when they will roost in huge numbers, reaching millions.
7. Barn Swallow
Barn Swallows are tiny birds with a deep blue back along with their wings and tail as well as reddish-brown on the underside and the face. Their tail is long with long outer feathers which give a deep fork. The dark hue of their back can cause them to look black and white.
The length is 5.9-7.5 inches (15-19 cm)
Weight: 0.6-0.7 oz (17-20 g)
The wingspan is 11.4-12.6 In (29-32 cm)
Barn Swallows breed in Canada and the US before moving into Central as well as South America. They are often seen flying across meadows, farms, and fields, looking for insects. They typically build the nests with mud on human-made structures such as barns.
8. House Finch
House Finches males sport the red breast and heads, as well as all their body parts, are brown-streaked. Females have brown streaks all over them.
Länge: 5.1-5.5 inch (13-14 cm)
Weight: 0.6-0.9 oz (16-27 g)
Size of wingspan 7.9-9.8 inches (20-25 cm)
The first time they were seen was initially only in western US states House Finches were brought to the eastern US States and have been doing exceptionally well, bringing out their cousins, the Purple Finch.
They are located on farms, parks, or along the edges of forests. They can also be found in backyard feeders, in loud groups that are difficult to miss.
9. Northern Flicker
Northern Flickers are huge brown woodpeckers, with black spots and an emerald-colored spot on their back when they are in flight. They also have an orange nape of the neck for males.
Northern Flickers display flashes of red or yellow in their tail and wings depending on the region from which they originate. Red-shafted birds are found in the west and yellow-shafted birds are found in the east.
Long: 11.0-12.2 inches (28-31 cm)
Weight: 3.9-5.6 oz (110-160 g)
The wingspan is 16.5-20.1 In (42-51 cm)
Northern Flickers are common all over the US all through the year and also in Canada in the summer. Breeders in Canada relocate to the south during winter.
Northern Flickers mostly eat insects, beetles fruit, seeds, and beetles They can also be observed on the ground digging using their curved bill.
10. Yellow-Rumped Warbler
Yellow-rumped Warblers have gray rumps with flashes of yellow on their sides, faces, and rumps as well as white on the wings.
Females are sometimes slightly brown. Winter birds appear with lighter brown flashy yellow plums, and sides that turn bright gray and then bright yellow in the spring.
The length is 4.7-5.5 inch (12-14 cm)
Weight: 0.4-0.5 oz (12-13 g)
The wingspan is 7.5-9.1 In (19-23 cm)
Yellow-rumped Warblers are found primarily in Canada and parts of the Rockies along with the Appalachian mountains.
In the course of migration, these birds could be observed in the Midwest and then they move to the south and the southwestern US states as well as on the Pacific Coast and into Mexico and Central America.
There are the Yellow-rumped Warblers in coniferous forests, particularly during the breeding season. They are often located in open areas that have fruiting plants. In the summer, they eat mostly insects and migrate in winter, they are mostly consuming fruit, which includes wax myrtle and bayberry.
11. Pileated Woodpecker
Pileated Woodpeckers represent the largest woodpeckers found that life in North America and their striking triangular crest of flaming red is attractive.
They’re black with a white stripe. while flying the white underside of the wings is visible. Males also have a red stripe across the cheek.
The length is 15.8-19.3 In (40-49 cm)
Weight: 8.8-12.3 oz (250-350 g)
Sponge: 26.0-29.5 inches (66-75 cm)
They are found all year round in the eastern US states, as well as across Canada and even into the northwestern US states.
Pileated Woodpeckers typically eat carpenter ants from fallen and dead logs however, they also consume termites, beetle larvae, and other insects, in addition to nuts and fruits like blackberries, sumac berries elderberry, and dogwood. They can be heard making a loud whistle and deep and loud drumming.
12. House Sparrow
The House Sparrow is another introduced species that have performed successfully and now is among the most popular birds. They are gray and brown with cheeks and heads with white spots. Their backs are brown and black and their bellies are gray.
Länge: 5.9-6.7 In (15-17 cm)
Weight: 0.9-1.1 oz (27-30 g)
Size of wingspan 7.5-9.8 inches (19-25 cm)
House Sparrows live in the US and Southern Canada all year.
They are often found near buildings and houses and they are quite docile, and they could even eat off of your hands.
House Sparrows feed mostly on seeds and grain and also eat discarded food items. They could be considered to be a threat because they are not native, however, they can be present in backyards even though you don’t feed them.
Read More Article: 25 Majestic Birds Of Colorado Ultimate Guide With Photos
Read More Article: 10 Fish With Big Forehead (With Photos)
Read More Article: 50+ Stunning Birds With Orange Beaks (Photos + Fun Facts!)
Read More Article: Desert Birds -10 Birds You Can Find In The Desert
Read More Article: Where Do Birds Go At Night- A Clear Overview
Read More Article: Can Dogs Eat Mango
Leave a Comment