What kinds of birds can you find in Colorado?
It is difficult to answer due to the huge amount of birds in Colorado. Do you realize that that there more than 1,000 species of birds recorded in Colorado?
As you could imagine, it was impossible to incorporate these many species in the article below. Instead I decided to focus on the species that are most often observed and observed.
Today you’ll be learning 25 species of birds that are common throughout Colorado!
In case you’re intrigued in this, you could be able observe some of the species mentioned on the right at my bird feeder today! I have a live camera with high-definition that monitors my feeders all day long.
25Common Species of Birds That Live in Colorado:
- The maps of range below were shared freely by permission of the Birds of The World which is published by Cornell Lab of Ornithology. Cornell Lab of Ornithology. I check their website OFTEN to get more about birds!
- A gorgeous thrush, with a the rusty red of its breast, as well as an ebony back and head.
- Check for a white throat and white splotches surrounding the eyes.
- Both genders look similar with the exception that females appear more pale.
American Robins is among of the most well-known birds of Colorado!
They live in a range of habitats, and can be all over the place from the tundra to forests. They are however comfortable with humans and are easy to find in backyards.
American Robin Range Map
Although they’re abundant, American Robins rarely visit bird feeders as they don’t consume seeds. Their diet is comprised of invertebrates (worms and snails, insects,) and fruits. As an example, I have seen Robins regularly in my yard digging up earthworms in the grass!
The birds are also known to have nests close to humans. You should look for that open-cup-shaped nest which is home to 3-5 stunning, distinct blue sky eggs.
- They have a small bill and are quite small.
- They’re white in their bellies, and a predominantly black back, with streaks of white and spots.
- Male bird species sport an distinctive red spot on their back head, whereas females have no.
Downy Woodpeckers have become among the most popular birds found in Colorado! You probably know them as they are common in backyards.
When you’ve figured out what to watch out for, I’m betting that you’ll start listening to Downy Woodpeckers wherever you are. Their calls are similar to the sound of a high-pitched whinny that decreases into pitch at the final.
- On the surface, Hairy Woodpeckers have striped heads as well as an upright straight-backed posture they are on the trees.
- Their bodies are white and black overall, with a long bill that resembles a chisel.
- Male birds are identified by a red patch on the rear of their heads that females do not have.
A hairy Woodpeckers are common species in Colorado in dense forests urban backyards, suburban parks as well as in orchards, swamps as well as cemeteries. In reality, they are found everywhere huge trees are plentiful.
The most well-known calls is a quick hard “peek.” This sound is similar to the sound is a Downy Woodpecker makes, except it’s higher in pitch. They also produce the sound of a sharp whinny or rattling.
Hairy Woodpeckers are somewhat tricky to spot since they appear almost identical to Downy Woodpeckers They’re the same birds can confuse people and pose a challenge in determining the bird you’re watching.
- Hairy’s are bigger and measure 9 to 11 inches (23 28 centimeters) in length approximately the same length as the American Robin. The Downy is smaller and weighs 6-7 inches (15-18 centimeters) in length. This is slightly larger than an American Robin. House Sparrow.
- Examining the dimensions of their bills in the context of their heads is my favorite way to differentiate these woodpeckers. Downys have a small bill that measures under half of the size of the heads and Hairys have bills that are almost exactly the same as their head.
The feathers on the outside of your tail:
- If that doesn’t work Try to get an accurate view of the tail feathers on their outside. Hairys are white, whereas Downys are seen.
- In the summer males are bright yellow, with black caps as well as black wings. Females have a more dull yellow with no black cap.
- When it is wintertime, the genders appear alike and change to the same color, a light brown/olive hue. They can be identified by their wings that are black and their the white bar on their wings.
These tiny and vibrant birds are prevalent in Colorado and are relatively easily attracted into your yard.
American Goldfinches love feeding on Nyjer seeds that not many other birds consume, along also sunflower seeds.
It is helpful to have feeders for birds specifically made for goldfinch birds. These tiny birds can be terrified from bigger “bullies.” They will enjoy having a space that they are the only ones who can use! I am impressed by the fact that they can feed from any direction, even upside down.
American Goldfinches are strict vegetarians. Their diet is entirely based on seeds, with no insects, which is a rarity in the world of birds. Naturally, they eat seeds of asters, thistles the sunflowers, grasses and a variety of other trees.
Due to the diet they eat, American Goldfinches breed later than other birds. They wait until June or July, when plant species have reached full production, making sure there’s enough food available to feed their young.
- Males have gray-colored crowns, black bibs white cheeks and chestnut around their necks and faces. Their backs are mostly brown, with black streaks.
- Females have dull brown with black streaks across their backs. The undersides of their bodies are lighter brown. They can be identified through the brown line which extends in front of their eyes.
House Sparrows can be described as an invading kind of bird (originally originally from in the Middle East) and now one of the most plentiful and widely distributed wildlife species found in Colorado (and around the globe)!
House Sparrows compete with many native birds, like bluebirds as well as Purple Martins, for nest cavities. Unfortunately the invasive species generally win more often than they lose.
In the majority of suburban and urban regions, it is common to be able to spot House Sparrows. Their popularity is due because of their capacity to adjust to living in close proximity to people. Unlike most other birds, they are fond of grains and are often observed eating popcorn and bread in amusement parks and sporting events. In your bird feeders they particularly enjoy munching on millet, cracked corn and milo.
House Sparrows can be heard all over the globe. It’s a good idea to be aware when you’re watching news from another country. Watch for a straightforward tune that has plenty of ” cheep” notes.
- Males of adulthood are pinkish red around their heads as well as their the upper breasts. Brown streaks are visible on their tail, back and belly.
- Females are brown, with streaks of brown on their back as well as their tail and belly.
- Both genders have beaks that are conical made to eat seeds. They also have notched tails.
It is common to spot this species of bird in Colorado in close proximity to humans. Look for House Finches on the ground, in backyards parks, buildings, and other areas of suburban and urban life.
House Finches usually the first birds to find new feeders for birds. These birds are very curious and never wander around on their own, so their presence can help other birds locate your feeders, too! I have seen them eating sunflower seeds, Nyjer seed, and Safflower most often at my home.
House Finches have a pleasing and relaxing song that can be heard all year. Listen below to a sequence of warbled, jumbled notes.
ID that identifies the following characteristics:
- A huge bird that is entirely black , with an shimmering sheen.
- A long bill of black, legs that are black and feet that are black.
The American Crow is an adaptable birds , and are widespread in Colorado across all habitats.
The list of places where they are located includes fields, woodlands rivers, marshes parks, farms landfills, golf courses, landfills as well as cemeteries and neighborhoods.
Although they may not visit feeders as frequently as other birds however, there are certain food items that draw them in a consistent manner. Personally the crows that live in my backyard love peanuts, either in the shell or outside. Whole kernel corn and suet can also be consumed frequently.
You’ll be amazed American Crows are considered to be one of the most intelligent birds that live in Colorado.
For instance they are able to make use of tools, solve problems and even recognize humans’ faces. It seems that crows do things just to have enjoyment! If you look on the web, it’s simple to watch videos of their use of round objects that they sled down rooftops.
American Crows are known for their extensive vocabulary. You can listen for any of rattles, caws, clicks, cackles and cackles. The most popular sound is “caw-caw.” (Listen below)
ID informing the following characteristics:
- Chest is covered in brown streaks which converge on the breast spot in the middle.
- The head has a brown crown and a gray stripe running down the middle. Also, look for gray eyebrow and cheek.
- The body and back are mostly rusty brown with gray streaks all over.
Sparrows can be extremely difficult to recognize because of the many varieties of sparrows exist and their appearance identical. But , fortunately, Song Sparrows are one of the species that is easier to recognize accurately.
These birds are prevalent in Colorado particularly in wet, bushy and open spaces.
As opposed to other birds which nest inside trees Song Sparrows primarily nest in grasses and weeds. A lot of times, you can find nests that are in the soil directly.
My favorite thing about Song Sparrows can be found in their gorgeous songs that are heard across the globe. The typical one that you can hear below, is composed of three short notes that are followed by a beautiful trill. The melody varies according to the location and also on the bird that is singing.
ID that identifies the following characteristics:
- Both genders appear to be alike.
- Males wear caps of black over their heads.
- Females have an edgier, grayer crown.
The white-breasted Nuthatches are small birds that have little necks, long the tail as well as a sharp bill. Color-wise, they have distinct white chests and cheeks as well as blue-gray back.
See the birds of Colorado in the deciduous forest. But they adapt well to humans. They are usually found in cemeteries, parks and backyards with wooded areas that are occupied by bird feeders.
To attract nuthatches to your yard, use sunflower seeds and peanuts, suet mealworms, safflower seeds and other seeds. Make sure to choose a good quality food, and avoid mixes that are made up of milo and other grains, that aren’t palatable to the majority of songbirds.
They are extremely vocal, and they make distinctive sounds that are easily identifiable! It is common to hear an “yank” call, which is heard anytime of the season. The loud and distinct sound can be heard repeated several times over a period of time. (Press PLAY to listen to the below)
- Males are completely black with the exception of an orange and red patches on the shoulders of their males.
- Females are brown and streaked. There’s a little yellow in their bill.
- Both genders have conical bills and are usually observed on cattails or perched on the tree that overlooks their habitat.
In the season of breeding the birds are nearly only found in marshes and other areas of wet. Females build nests within dense vegetation, including cattails, sedges, or bulrushes. Males defend their nests against predators and I’ve been assaulted by Red-winged Blackbirds when walking along the swamp that is in my yard!
If it’s not breeding season the Red-winged Blackbirds are most of the time in fields for farming, and in pastures searching for weedy seeds to consume. They are often be observed in large groups with other species of blackbirds like grackles, starlings, and cowbirds.
If you are in an area of marsh or wetland in the spring, you’re sure to hear males sing and dancing, trying to attract a partner. Look out for a deep and musical tune that lasts for about a second and can be described as ” conk-la-ree!“
- Common birds in Colorado They are around the same size as the American Robin. Their feathers are black and appear as if they are shiny.
- Tail short with long, slender beak.
- Adults that breed are dark in color and show a green-purple hue. In winter, the starlings lose their shine as their beaks darken and they form white spots on their bodies.
Do you realize that these birds are an invasive species that aren’t allowed to live located in Colorado?
In 1890, a hundred starlings were brought in to Europe to be released into the city of New York’s Central Park. It was the beginning of the end as the starlings quickly conquered the continent, while battling the beautiful native birds.
The ability of the HTML0 to adapt to human evolution and eat virtually anything is a feat that is comparable to every other species.
If starlings are seen in smaller quantities, they’re fun to watch and display stunning plumage. However, these frightened birds can disrupt a gathering quickly when they gather in large numbers, and chase away other birds and taking advantage of the expensive bird food you buy. To prevent these blackbirds of your feeders you’ll need to do everything you can and follow certain strategies that have been proven to work.
Look for a variety of musical, squeakyand and squeaky notes. They also mimic other birds.
- Find a tall blackbird, with a chunky body and long, conical bill.
- Males are completely black with a head that is brown (hence their name). In low lighting, it may be difficult to discern if heads are actually dark brown.
- Females are plain brown color. There are a few streaks on the belly, and an eye that is black.
In Colorado they are natural habitats in grasslands, thickets of brush, woodland edges, and prairies. However, they have significantly increased their range because of human activity, and have been able to adapt well to areas of residential development pastures, orchards as well as cemeteries.
Heads of brown Cowbirds are thought of as “brood parasites.”
Cowbirds have an incredibly intriguing method of reproducing. Instead of creating nests and raising their children and laying eggs, it is easier for other bird species to take care of the work on their behalf! Females deposit eggs inside nests of other species meaning that the newly “chosen” mother does all the work.
The most accurate method describe the sound of a Brown-headed Cowbird is a gurgling liquid-like “glug glug glee.” (Press PLAY below to listen to their most popular song and call! )
The House Wren is a common bird that is found in Colorado.
Although they rarely feed at bird feeders, they’re often seen soaring through backyards hunting insects. A good method of attracting these wrens to your backyard is to make brush piles. They provide protection for them as well as a place where insects can gather.
The House Wrens’ appearance is similar to that of a human. They are brown, small creatures. They have a shorter tail, a thin bill and dark bars on their tails and wings. Females and males appear the same.
House Wrens are frequently seen by those who visit their nests when they are found in strange locations. For instance as an infant, I can remember that we discovered a nest inside the clothespin bag that was hanging in the open. Before my mom was able to access her clothespins, she needed have to wait till the wrens given birth and then left the nest of twigs! Some other weird nesting spots are cans, boots, or even boxes.
A single of the most effective methods to find the House Wren is to listen to their distinctive song.
The most appropriate method to define it would be to describe it as a gorgeous lively, flute-like tune comprised of extremely fast rattles and squeaky chatter.
- A mostly grayish dove , with massive black dots on its wings and a long , thin tail.
- You can spot legs with pinkish hues and a black bill and an eye-ring that is distinctively blue.
- Females and males appear alike.
It is the bird that is most popular and well-known dove within Colorado.
You can spot them high in the trees or along the telephone wire close to your home. They can also be observed on the ground this is the place they spend the majority of their feeding.
mourning Doves are frequent guests at bird feeding stations!
To attract them, you can try placing out their most loved food items, such as millet, sunflower seeds in shells, Nyjer seeds, cracked corn and Safflower. The mourning doves require an open, flat area to feed, therefore the most suitable feeders for them are platforms or trays. They’re probably most comfortable eating in the dirt, therefore be sure you throw plenty of food on the ground too.
It’s normal for people to listen Mourning Doves throughout Colorado.
You can listen for the low “ coo-ah, coo, coo, coo.“In fact, this bleak sound is the reason why the dove was named! A lot of people think this sound is an Owl. (Press the play button below! )
- A large bird with an elongated head, small legs and slender bill.
- The common pigeon is characterized by gray back, blue-grey head, as well as two black wings. However, their plumage can be varied, and it’s typical to observe varieties ranging from all-white to rusty brown.
rock zigeons is widespread birds throughout Colorado However, they’re mostly found in urban areas.
They are what is referred to as “pigeon.” You have probably seen them in large groups in parks and cities and hoping to be fed some bird seed or food leftovers.
Pigeons are attracted by bird feeders especially when there’s food left in the dirt. Unfortunately, these birds can be quite an issue if they are seen in your backyard in large numbers. Many are overwhelmed by their presence and seek ways to keep them out!
They are easily identified via their sounds. I’m guessing that you’ve already heard its soft throaty calls. (Press PLAY below)
Be it you love or loathe they have been linked to humans for quite a while! Some Egyptian hieroglyphics indicate that humans began with them a few thousand years in the past. Because of this researchers aren’t sure which part of their range they came from.
Black-capped Chickadees are among of the most loved bird species in Colorado and it’s easy to observe that they are popular! These birds are frequently called “cute,” as they are small, and have an over-sized head, which is adorned with the black cap and the bib.
Naturally, you will find them in the open deciduous forest thickets, cottonwood groves. They are also able to adapt to the presence of humans and are commonly seen in parks and backyards.
The Black-capped Chickadees can be simple to lure at birdfeeders!
In reality, when you have set up your fresh bird feed, the birds will most likely be the first bird to come by, since they are always curious about something new that happens in their area. The most effective foods to feed them are sunflowers, nuts and suet. Their tiny size and athletic capabilities allow them to utilize nearly any type food source!
Try identifying black-capped Chickadees based on their sound!
They are very vocal, and you’ll not have any trouble hearing them. They are vocally distinctive, and their sounds are distinctive and fairly easily identifiable. Check out a song that’s a simple two or three note whistle that sounds like you’re saying ” fee-bee” or ” hey sweetie.”
Black-capped Chickadees are also known for their distinctive “chickadee-dee-dee” call. It’s true it sounds like they’re uttering”uncle! Interestingly, they will add more ” dee” notes to their call at the conclusion if they’re scared.
Wild Birds Unlimited Eastern Bluebird
- Large blackbirds, lanky and large. They are long-tailed and the bill is long and curves downwards. They are loud birds that congregate in huge flocks high in the trees.
- Males are generally black but they sport an Iridescent bronze body and head when they are under the correct light.
- Females are similar to males, but they’re a bit less glossy than males.
Common Grackles are one of the most efficient birds within Colorado.
Their favourite food is grains, like rice and corn. Moreover, they make huge swarms of people in fields of farms that produce these grains. Additionally, they consume a range of seeds, nuts insects, fruits as well as spiders, frogs and spiders. mice, fish, birds and even trash!
These huge predators can become somewhat of a nuisance when they are in large numbers in order to frighten small birds of song. Unfortunately, due to their athleticism and the fact that they are able to eat almost all species of food, they are one of the most difficult creatures to stop at feeding stations in backyards.
To recognize them through the sound they make you must listen to a song like a rusty gate (” readle-ree“) which is usually followed by whistles, squeaks and grunts. (Press Play below for you to hear their most popular songs and sounds! )
How To Identify:
- Males bright copper-orange on their backs (although some males sport green backs) and the sides of their stomach. Gorgeous reddish-orange iridescent throat. The breast is white and the ear patch is behind the eye. When compared with other species of hummingbirds, they are tiny.
- Females are characterized by green neck, crown and the back. The skin is a tan (copper) and tan sides and white belly and breasts. Females can have spots of orange or red in their throats.
A raucous Hummingbirds are among the most aggressive kinds of birds found in Colorado!
Be cautious if a hummingbird is found in your garden or hummingbird feeders and garden, because they’ll relentlessly take other Hummingbirds (including the larger kinds) away. They’ve even been observed following chipmunks!
Rufous Hummingbirds have a fascinating patterns of migration. In spring, they travel north along towards the Pacific Coast to their summer breeding areas. Returning to winter home in Mexico and other parts of southern United States by flying a completely different route over to the Rocky Mountains!
The most frequent sound the birds create is a series of chipping notes. These serve as a warning against birds that have invaded. Males also make the ” chu-chu-chu” sound in the middle of dives when they are trying to make females feel special.
RELATED: How Do Birds Mate Here’s Our Top 15
Bullock’s Orioles are the most popular oriole species in Colorado. Look for these in open woodlands and parks where there are huge trees spread out small distance.
- Males are brightly orange, easily identifiable by the black line that is visible across their eyes as well as an unlit throat.
- Females appear different and have the appearance of a yellowish the chest, and the tail, with an edgy body.
Try to lure birds into your backyard by offering sweet foodsthat aid in replenishing their energy after a lengthy migration out of Mexico. Like other oriole species the best food items to offer are slices of orange, jelly and nectar.
There’s plenty of personal variation in the Bullock songs. Orioles. In general look to the clear, flute-like whistles that last around 3 seconds long and frequently mixed with rattles.
Leave a Comment