Indiana Birds Top 15 Indiana. The eastern bluebird is a bird in the Thayer’s thrush family. It is found in the eastern United States, where it ranges from southern New England to the Gulf Coast. It is also found in the extreme southwestern corner of Manitoba.
- Bald Eagle
- Blue Jay
- Northern Harrier
- Ruffed Grouse
- Brown Creeper
- American Goldfinch
- House Sparrow
Indiana Birds Northern Cardinals are the most frequently observed bird species in Indiana and live in the state throughout the year. They are listed on 64% of the checklists for summer and 55 percent of winter checklists that are submitted by birders to Indiana.
The vibrant male Northern Cardinal with black around their faces is a stunning image, particularly when viewed against a white winter backdrop. Also, they have beaks and crests of red.
Females are also attractive with their brown coloring a sharp brown crest with red highlights with red beaks.
- Long: 8.3-9.1 in (21-23 cm)
- Weight: 1.5-1.7 oz. (42-48 g)
- Wingspan: 9.8-12.2 in (25-31 cm)
Northern Cardinals live in the Eastern portion of the US and some states to the South as far west as Arizona.
There are Northern Cardinals in dense vegetation searching for seeds, fruits, and even insects. Northern Cardinals will sometimes attack their reflections during the breeding season when they are obsessed with trying to defend their territory.
American Robins are most often seen throughout the season of breeding in Indiana however, they are also spotted throughout the entire year. They can be found in 60% of summer checklists, and 20 percent of winter lists.
The American Robin is a regular sight on lawns where they eat earthworms. They have blackheads as well as backs that are red or orange with breasts. They are known to nest in the trees during winter, which means you are likely to find them in your backyard starting from spring.
- Turdus migratorius
- Länge: 7.9-11.0 in (20-28 cm)
- Weight: 2.7-3.0 oz (77-85 g)
- Wingspan: 12.2-15.8 in (31-40 cm)
American Robins are found throughout the upper 48 states and on the shores of Western Canada and Alaska. The ones that breed in Canada and inland Alaska relocate south for winter.
American Robins are found in a variety of habitats, from woodlands to mountains and forests to parks, fields, and lawns.
Blue Jays can be found throughout the year throughout Indiana. Blue Jays are featured within 44% of the summer checklists and 39 percent of winter checklists in Indiana.
- Cyanocitta cristate
- Long: 9.8-11.8 in (25-30 cm)
- Weight: 2.5-3.5 oz. (70-100 g)
- Wingspan: 13.4-16.9 in (34-43 cm)
Blue Jays live in eastern US states as well as Southern Canada all year. Certain birds migrate into the west during winter, but not as often.
They are loud birds that move with families in groups and eat acorns as they become they are available. They are located in the forests, mostly close to oaks since they consume acorns. Along with acorns, they consume insects, seeds and nuts, and grains.
Mourning Doves are a common sight throughout the time throughout Indiana However, their numbers rise during the breeding season which runs from March through September. They are featured in 50% of checklists for the summer season and 34 percent of winter checklists for Indiana.
Mourning Doves are beautiful small-headed birds that have large bodies and long tails. They are a light brown color, with black spots on their wings. Males weigh slightly more than females.
- Zenaida macroura
- Lange: 9.1-13.4 in (23-34 cm)
- Weight: 3.0 -6.0 oz. (96-170 g)
- Wingspan: 17.7 in (45 cm)
Mourning Doves can be found in the lower 48 during the entire time, however, they may migrate the following breeding from North in Canada to the Midwest along with southern Canada.
Mourning Doves can be observed sitting on telephone wires, and searching for seeds on the soil in fields, grasslands, and backyards. They are also found in woodland areas and open spaces. edges.
American Goldfinches can be spotted in Indiana all through the year. They are mentioned as 46% in checklists for summer and 32 percent of winter checklists provided by birders to Indiana.
American Goldfinches are popular birds with males’ vibrant yellow and black coloration in spring.
- Spines Tristin
- Lange: 4.3-5.1 in (11-13 cm)
- Weight: 0.4-0.7 oz. (11-20 g)
- Wingspan: 7.5-8.7 in (19-22 cm)
American Goldfinches can be found throughout North America and are usually in residence all year. However, breeding birds throughout Canada along with the Midwest relocate to the southwestern US States for winter.
Downy Woodpeckers are spotted throughout the year throughout Indiana However, their numbers rise in the winter months. They are on 37 percent of summer checklists, and 45 percent of the winter list.
Downy Woodpeckers are tiny birds that are commonly seen in backyard feeders. They’re often found with other birds like nuthatches and chickadees.
They are the color white and black along with red patches on the back of their head. They look like those of the Hairy Woodpecker but smaller.
- Dryobates pubescens
- Long: 5.5-6.7 in (14-17 cm)
- Weight: 0.7-1.0 oz (21-28 g)
- Wingspan: 9.8-11.8 in (25-30 cm)
Downy Woodpeckers don’t migrate and are found throughout the states and provinces except in the northern part of Canada.
There are Downy Woodpeckers around woodlots near city parks, streams and backyards., they feed on beetle larvae and insects, however, they also consume acorns, berries, and cereal grains.
Red-bellied Woodpeckers are native to Indiana throughout the year. They are mentioned on 38% of the summer or winter-related checklists.
Red-bellied Woodpeckers are often mistaken for Red-headed Woodpeckers because they sport red caps, however, they are less large than the red-headed Woodpecker. Female Red-bellied Woodpeckers don’t have red caps, and they only have read on the back of their head.
Additionally, they have a light red belly, which is hard to recognize however they do have the common woodpecker markings of white and black on their backs.
- Melanerpes Carolinus
- Long: 9.4 in (24 cm)
- Weight: 2.0-3.2 oz (56-91 g)
- Wingspan: 13.0-16.5 in (33-42 cm)
Red-bellied Woodpeckers are located in the Eastern US states. They don’t migrate.
Red-bellied Woodpeckers consume spiders, insects, and seeds that come from grasses fruit, and nuts. They may also consume nestlings. They make nests in dead trees and reuse the same nest every year. They lay about 4-5 eggs on top of wood chips.
The white-breasted Nuthatches are not migratory and are present throughout Indiana throughout the year. They can be found in 33 percent of summer checklists, and 39 percent of winter checklists for Indiana.
White-breasted Nuthatches can be active birds with gray-blue coloration on the back, white on the belly and face, and have a black cap. They often sport a chestnut hue on the lower belly as well as beneath the tail.
- Sitta carolinensis
- Long: 5.1-5.5 in (13-14 cm)
- Weight: 0.6-1.1 oz (18-30 g)
- Wingspan: 7.9-10.6 in (20-27 cm)
The white-breasted Nuthatches are found all year round in the US and southern Canada.
They mostly eat insects, which include beetles, their larvae, caterpillars, ants as well as spiders.
White-breasted Nuthatches also feed on the seeds as well as nuts which include hawthorns and acorns as well as sunflower seeds, and occasionally corn crops. They cram large acorns and nuts into the bark of trees and then hit them using their bills to open or “hatch” them to let the seeds out.
Tufted Titmice are found in Indiana throughout the year and are found on 38% of the summer as well as winter checklists of Indiana.
Tufted titmice have colored gray at the rear, and white under with cute gray crests with large eyes. They usually mate with nuthatches, chickadees, and woodpeckers.
- Baeolophus bicolor
- Länge: 5.5-6.3 in (14-16 cm)
- Weight: 0.6-0.9 oz (18-26 g)
- Wingspans: 7.9-10.2 in (20-26 cm)
Tufted Titmice are found in the eastern and southeastern US states throughout the year.
There are Tufted Titmouses in parks, woodlands, and backyard feeders. they may be aggressive over smaller birds, rushing in to grab the food first.
Tufted Titmice are primarily a dietary source of insects in the summer months, which includes caterpillars, beetles, and wasps in addition to snails and spiders. They also consume seeds or nuts, as well as fruits, and will store shelled seeds.
American Crows are found throughout the year throughout Indiana and are seen on 35% of the summer as well as winter checklists in Indiana.
American Crows are huge, all-black birds, which make the sound of a cawing, hoarse.
- Corvus brachyrhynchos
- Länge: 15.8-20.9 in (40-53 cm)
- Weight: 11.2-21.9 oz (316-620 g)
- Wingspan: 33.5-39.4 in (85-100 cm)
American Crows live all through the year in the lower 48 as well as on the Pacific Coast in Canada and Alaska. Breeders in Canada and the northern Midwest can migrate south in winter.
These are common birds that can be they are common in many habitats such as treetops, woods beaches, fields, or towns.
They eat almost everything and generally consume food on the ground, taking in earthworms, insects seeds, and fruits. They also consume young turtles, fish mussels, and clams, and can even consume nestlings, eggs, and eggs from a variety of bird species.
In the winter months, American Crows gather in large numbers, ranging from two million crows. They rest in noisy roosts.
Song Sparrows can be spotted throughout the year throughout Indiana however, they are most often seen in the breeding season between March and August. They are featured in 44% of checklists for summer and 25 percent of winter checklists that are submitted by bird-watchers to Indiana.
Song sparrows may not be so strikingly beautiful as the other birds in your backyard, however, the brown-streaked birds rely on their song almost continuously to draw in mates in the spring and summer months.
- Melospiza melodia
- Länge: 4.7-6.7 in (12-17 cm)
- Weight: 0.4-1.9 oz (12-53 g)
- Wingspans: 7.1-9.4 in (18-24 cm)
Song Sparrows are found all through the winter in Northern US states. Breeders in Canada move to the southern US states during winter.
They are found in open, shrubby, and wet areas. They are often perched on low plants singing.
Song Sparrows consume a range of plants and insects such as caterpillars, beetle midges, spiders, and earthworms. They also eat the seeds of sunflower, buckwheat, raspberry blackberries, wild cherries as well as wheat and rice.
Carolina Chickadees can be found the year throughout Indiana. They are on 27% of checklists for summer and 34 percent of winter checklists for Indiana.
Carolina Chickadees are small birds that have large heads that have black necks and caps as well as white bellies and cheeks and soft gray backs, wings, and tails.
They appear visually similar to the Black-capped chickadee They also interbred when their ranges overlap.
- Poecilid carolinensis
- Lange: 3.9-4.7 in (10-12 cm)
- Weight: 0.3-0.4 oz. (8-12 g)
- Wingspan: 5.9-7.9 in (15-20 cm)
Carolina Chickadees are found in forested areas, parks, and backyards throughout the eastern and southeastern US states throughout the year.
European Starlings are considered introduced species in Indiana that are visible throughout the year across the state. They are featured on 34% of the checklists during the summer months and 32% in checklists submitted in winter by bird-watchers in Indiana.
European Starlings are not native however they are one of the most widespread songbirds.
- Sturnus vulgaris
- Long: 7.9-9.1 in (20-23 cm)
- Weight: 2.1-3.4 oz. (60-96 g)
- Wingspan: 12.2-15.8 in (31-40 cm)
The European Starlings are found in the entire region areas of North America, except the north of Canada and Alaska.
They are considered to be a threat by some because of their violent behavior. They are often seen flying in large, loud groups and are often seen sitting on the tops of trees or flying over fields.
The red-winged blackbird is seen in Indiana throughout the year, but they are most common between March through July. They are found within 52% of checklists during the summer and in 9% of winter checklists that are provided by birdwatchers for Indiana.
The red-winged blackbird is very widespread and easily identifiable by its all-black coloring, except for the reddish-orange wing patches. Females tend to be dull when compared to streaky brown colors.
- Age Laius Pheniceus
- Long: 6.7-9.1 in (17-23 cm)
- Weight: 1.1-2.7 oz (32-77 g)
- Wingspan: 12.2-15.8 in (31-40 cm)
Red-winged Blackbirds remain throughout the year-round in the lower 48 states as well as on the Pacific Coast of British Columbia. The birds that breed in Canada and a few northern US states move south for the winter.
They are frequently seen perched on telephone wires and males are known to fiercely defend their territory during the breeding season and even attack anyone who gets close enough near their nests. When it is wintertime, the birds nest in large numbers to the millions.
House Sparrows are an introduced species to Indiana that is spotted the year. They don’t migrate and are found within 32% of the checklists for summer and 34 percent of winter checklists completed by bird-watchers for Indiana.
The House Sparrow is another introduced species that has fared successfully and now is among the most commonly seen birds. The House Sparrow has brown and gray headstand white cheeks. Their backs are brown and black and their bellies gray.
- Passer domestics
- Lange: 5.9-6.7 in (15-17 cm)
- Weight: 0.9-1.1 oz. (27-30 g)
- Wingspan: 7.5-9.8 in (19-25 cm)
House Sparrows live in the US and Southern Canada all year.
They can be found near buildings and houses They are very docile. They could even eat off of your hands.
House Sparrows consume a lot of seeds and grains as well as food scraps. They are considered to be an invasive species because they’re non-native, but they can be often found in backyards, even if they are not fed.
Read More Article: Top 15 Most Beautiful Crested Birds
Read More Article: 500 Birds Of South Carolina
Read More Article: Arizona Birds-Top 12 Arizona Birds
Read More Article: Blue Colored Birds
Read More Article: Do Birds Have Ears
Read More Article: can cats eat celery
Leave a Comment