South Carolina birds- Top 12 Backyards Birds
1. Downy Woodpecker
Downy Woodpeckers are abundant all through the year across South Carolina. They are listed by the number 24% on checklists of summer and 29 percent on winter checklists.
Downy Woodpeckers are tiny birds that are often found in backyard bird feeders. They usually are in pairs with other birds, such as chickadees and nuthatches.
They share colored black and white, together with red patches on the upper part of their head. They are similar to their cousins the Hairy Woodpecker but are smaller.
Lange 5.5-6.7 inches (14-17 cm)
Weight: 0.7-1.0 oz (21-28 g)
The wingspan is 9.8-11.8 In (25-30 cm)
Downy Woodpeckers aren’t wanderers and can be found across all provinces and states except the northern region of Canada.
They are Downy Woodpeckers living in woodlots in cities as well as along streams and even in backyards. They feed on insects, and beetle larvae but they also consume acorns cereal grains, and berries.
2 White-Throated Sparrow
White-throated Sparrows are frequently seen in South Carolina during winter from October through mid-May. They are mentioned on 28 percent of the winter checklists.
White-throated Sparrows are distinguished by white and black stripes on their heads. They have an attractive white throat and yellow between their eye and bill. Their backs are dark brown. their undersides are gray.
The length range is 6.3-7.1 inches. 6.3-7.1 inches (16-18 cm)
Weight: 0.8-1.1 oz (22-32 g)
Size of wingspan 7.9-9.1 In (20-23 cm)
The White-throated Swallows are breeding predominantly in Canada and then head south in winter, moving towards the eastern and southern US states and southwards to the Pacific Coast.
The White-throated Sparrows are all over the world in woodlands and forests as well as on the wooded edges of the areas usually in large numbers.
The white-throated Sparrows food is most often made up of seeds of grasses, weeds, and fruits such as grapes, sumac mountain ash, and blackberry. They also consume dogwood. They also eat lots of insects in their natural habitats, especially during summer.
3. Ruby-Crowned Kinglet
Ruby-crowned Kinglets are common across South Carolina and are spotted between October to April. They are identified as having 28% on the annual winter list of South Carolina.
The Ruby-crowned Kinglets is a tiny bird, which is olive green. The males have a stunning red crown, which is usually flat, which makes it difficult to tell the difference.
Lange 3.5-4.3 In (9-11 cm)
Weight: 0.2-0.3 oz (5-10 g)
The wingspan is 6.3-7.1 inches (16-18 cm)
A Ruby Kinglets breed that has been crowned located in Canada along with the mountains of the west before heading to the southwest and southern US states, as well as Mexico until winter.
Ruby-crowned Kinglets are difficult to spot because they’re quiet, swift birds that flit around lower branches, shrubs, and trees looking for spiders and insects.
4 House Finches
House Finches are an aspect of South Carolina all year. They don’t migrate and are included in 27 percent of winter and summer checklists provided by bird-watchers from South Carolina.
House Finches males have breasts and redheads, and their bodies are covered in brown streaks. Females are brown with streaks across their bodies.
The length range is 5.1-5.5 inches (13-14 cm). 5.1-5.5 inches (13-14 cm)
Weight: 0.6-0.9 oz (16-27 g)
Wingspans 7.9-9.8 In (20-25 cm)
The first observed was initially in the western US states. House Finches were brought to the eastern US states and are doing very well, even trading with those of the Purple Finch.
5 Eastern Bluebirds
Eastern Bluebirds are spotted throughout the year in South Carolina. They are included in checklists for the summer months in 30% of checklists as well as 32 percent in winter lists.
Eastern Bluebirds are small thrushes with a big head, round, large eyes, and big bellies.
Males sport blue-blue backs and a reddish underside. Females are grayer and have the slightest hint of blue on the wings and tail and the breasts are less orange-brown.
The length is 6.3-8.3 In (16-21 cm)
Weight: 1.0-1.1 oz (28-32 g)
Length of Wings: 9.8-12.6 inches (25-32 cm)
They live all year in the south-eastern US states, but those who breed in the Northern US, as well as southern Canada, relocate to the south.
It’s possible to see Eastern bluebirds in meadows, and they are often sitting on posts, wires, or branches that are low looking for insects.
They are found in parks, farms and along the edges of forests and backyard feeders in large, loud groups that are hard to miss.
6 Blue Jays
Blue Jays live in South Carolina all year round. They are visible in 34% of checklists for the summer season and 31 percent on winter lists supplied by bird watchers in South Carolina.
Blue Jays are commonly large songbirds that have an upright, blue crest that is topped with blue and black backs and white undersides.
Lange 9.8-11.8 In (25-30 cm)
Weight: 2.5-3.5 oz (70-100 g)
The wingspan is 13.4-16.9 inches (34-43 cm)
Blue Jays live in eastern US states and Southern Canada all year. Some birds migrate to the west during winter, but rarely.
They are noisy birds that travel in families of groups and eat acorns as they have them. They are often seen on the woodlands usually close to oaks, as they eat Acorns. They are also visible in backyards, close to feeders. Along with acorns, they eat insects, seeds, nuts, as well as grains. They also take nestlings or eggs from nestlings.
Yellow-rumped Warblers are common during winter in South Carolina, and they typically show up between October in the midpoint of May. They are mentioned on 38 percent of winter checklists.
7 Yellow-rumped Warblers
Yellow-rumped Warblers sport gray rumps, with highlights of yellow on their side, face, and rump, and white on their wings.
Females may be slightly brown. The winter birds have a lighter color with vibrant yellow bumps. The sides turn bright gray before turning yellow in the spring.
The length range is 4.7-5.5 inches. 4.7-5.5 inches (12-14 cm)
Weight: 0.4-0.5 oz (12-13 g)
The wingspan is 7.5-9.1 inches (19-23 cm)
Yellow-rumped Warblers are primarily found in Canada and other areas of the Rockies together with the Appalachian mountains.
If they are migrating to the west, birds can be seen within the Midwest before heading towards the southern and the southwestern US states, as also across the Pacific Coast and into Mexico and Central America.
It is possible to spot the Yellow-rumped Warblers within coniferous forests, especially during the breeding season. They are often found in areas of open space that contain fruiting plants. In summer, they are mostly insects. They also eat insects during migration, and during winter, they’re mostly eating fruits that include wax myrtle as well as bayberry.
8 Red-bellied Woodpeckers
Red-bellied Woodpeckers can be seen throughout South Carolina all year and can be seen up to 37% during the summer, and Winter checklists.
Red-bellied Woodpeckers may have the potential to be mistaken for Red-headed Woodpeckers since they wear caps with red, but they’re smaller than the Red-headed Woodpecker. Female Red-bellied Woodpeckers do not have caps with red and only have red on their backs. head.
The birds also have an ethereal red belly that is hard to recognize. But they do sport the common woodpecker marks of black and white across their bodies.
Length: 9.4 In (24 cm)
Weight: 2.0-3.2 oz (56-91 g)
The wingspan is 13.0-16.5 inches (33-42 cm)
Red-bellied Woodpeckers are common throughout the Eastern US states. They don’t migrate.
Red-bellied Woodpeckers feed on insects, spiders, and grass seeds along with fruits, nuts, and seeds. They also eat nestlings. They build nests inside dead trees and then reuse the nest each year. They lay up to 4-5 eggs in wood chippings.
9 Northern Mockingbirds
Northern Mockingbirds can be found all over South Carolina all year. They are listed as 37% in summer checklists, and 35% are listed within the winter lists for the state.
Northern Mockingbirds are medium-sized songbirds with tiny tails and heads which are lengthy. They have a gray-brown color and are slightly lighter on their side than they are on the backs. They additionally have white wings that are visible during flight.
The length is 8.3-10.2 inches (21-26 cm)
Weight: 1.6-2.0 oz (45-58 g)
Length of Wings: 12.2-13.8 In (31-35 cm)
Northern Mockingbirds do not migrate and are frequently seen throughout the lower 48 states as well as in southern Canada.
They are usually seen alone or in groups, and they are fiercely protective of their territory. Male mockingbirds can master up to 200 songs over their lifetime. They can sing songs of other birds and sing throughout the day and into the evening.
10 American Crows
American Crows are very common and can be seen all the year in South Carolina. They can be observed in the 38% range during the summer, as in winter checklists of the state.
American Crows are enormous black birds that emit a haunting cawing sound.
The length range is 15.8-20.9 inches (40-53 cm)
Weight: 11.2-21.9 oz (316-620 g)
The sponge of wings: 33.5-39.4 inches (85-100 cm)
American Crows live all year round in the lower 48 states as well as across the Pacific Coast in Canada and Alaska. Breeders in Canada, as well as the northern Midwest, may migrate south in the winter months.
Common birds are seen in all habitats including the tops of trees, beaches in woods or fields, as well as towns.
They consume nearly everything and generally consume food on the ground, taking in insects, earthworms, seeds, and even fruits. They also eat juvenile turtles and fish, clams, and turtles, and may even eat nestlings, eggs, and eggs from a variety of bird species.
In winter, American Crows gather in huge amounts, with a range of two million to a million. They sit in noisy nests.
11 Tufted Titmouses
Tufted Titmice reside throughout the State of South Carolina all year round and are included in as high as 42 percent of the summer and winter checklists.
Tufted Titmouses look grey on their backs, but white underneath with cute gray crests with big eyes. They typically mate with chickadees and nuthatches and woodpeckers.
Lange 5.5-6.3 inches (14-16 cm)
Weight: 0.6-0.9 oz (18-26 g)
The wingspan is 7.9-10.2 In (20-26 cm)
Tufted Titmice can be found in the east and the southeastern US states all through the year.
They are Tufted Titmouses that are found in parks and woodlands and backyard feeders. They may be aggressive with smaller birds and will move into the area to get food first.
Tufted Titmouse feast on insects in the summer months, which comprises caterpillars and beetles, and wasps as well as spiders and snails. They also eat seeds and nuts, in addition to Berri
12 Mourning Doves
Mourning Doves are common and can be seen all year round in South Carolina. They can be found in 47% of checklists for summer and 40% of winter checklists of the state.
Mourning Doves appear to be elegant, tiny-headed birds, with long wings as well as long legs. They are a light brown color with dark spots of black on the wings. Males weigh slightly heavier than females.
Length: 9.1-13.4 in (23-34 cm)
Weight: 3.0 -6.0 oz (96-170 g)
The sponge of wings: 17.7 inches (45 cm)
Mourning Doves can be found in every lower 48 all the entire year, however, they can migrate following breeding in the northern region of Canada towards the Midwest and southern Canada.
Mourning Doves are often seen in the vicinity of telephone wires looking for seeds in grasslands, fields, and backyards. They are also seen in open areas, woodlands, and open spaces. edges.
Read More Article: Types Of Blue Birds- 5 Types Of Blue Bird You Need To See
Read More Article: How Do Birds Have Sex- Everything Explained
Read More Article: Birds Of New York- The Top 15 Birds Of New York With Pictures
Read More Article: Do Birds Sleep (Everything Explained)
Read More Article: Safflower Seed For Birds Feeders- Everything Explained
Read More Article: BIRDS IN TENNESSEE 17 Top17 Birds With Facts
Read More Article: Just Food for Dogs